Policosanol - Naturally Healthful From The Inside & Out

Policosanol is a natural mixture of higher aliphatic alcohols, found in plant waxes. Sugarcane wax is a common commercial source. The components of policosanol include 1-octacosanol, 1- dotriacontanol, 1-tetracosanol, 1-tetratria-contanol, 1-hexacosanol, 1- heptacosanol and 1-nonacosanol. This mixture of alcohols is clinically proven to be effective in maintaining normal cholesterol levels. Preclinical and clinical studies published in scientific literature reveal that Policosanol beneficially influences cholesterol metabolism (Gouni-Berthold, 2002; Menindez, 1994; Menindez, 1996).

policosanol-naturally-healthful-inside-qut

The healthful role of policosanol in cosmetic and personal care formulations is described in a recent US Patent (Majeed, et al., 2007) that details a solvent-free extraction process for policosanol from natural sources. This patent describes an innovative process for producing commercial quantities of policosanol containing 70 to 95 percent C28 fatty alcohol (Octacosanol) along with other lower chain length fatty alcohols, for use in cosmeceutical applications designed to control sebum, inhibit the growth of microbes and promote hydration and softening of the skin. Moreover, the process of extraction is solvent free so that it has low environmental impact.

Sabinsa Corporation may use your contact data to keep you informed of its products and services by email. You can withdraw your marketing consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in such email or by sending an email to dataprivacy@sabinsa.com. More information on our processing can be found in our Privacy Notice. By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Privacy Policy.


    HEADQUARTERS

  • Sabinsa Corporation
    20 Lake Drive
    East Windsor
    NJ 08520, USA

  • +1 732 777 1111
  • +1 732 777 1443
  • info@sabinsa.com

CERTIFICATES

Certificate Logos Certificate Logos Certificate Logos Certificate Logos

CONTACT US