| |
Sabinsa’s
line of cosmeceuticals has expanded. (Cosmeceuticals
are ingredients with medicinal properties that manifest
beneficial topical actions or provide protection against
degenerative skin conditions.) Besides our well known
products, Aleuritic acid, Boswellin®
CG, Cosmoperine®, Green
Tea CG, Rosemary Extract CG, Rosmarinic acid, Tetrahydrocurcuminoids,
Ursolic acid (50% & 90%), and VenocinTM
(Horse Chestnut Extract), Sabinsa supplies the following
cosmeceuticals that may be included in formulating finished
cosmetic products (e.g. creams, lotions, shampoos, body
washes, deodorants, toothpastes, lip balms, etc.)
Alpha-Lipoic Acid
Alpha-Lipoic Acid is
an effective antioxidant nutrient that has been reported
to protect the body against several degenerative diseases
attributed to free radical damage.1
Alpha-lipoic acid’s antioxidant effects are also
beneficial topically.2

Structure of Alpha-Lipoic Acid
Arjunolic Acid
Arjunolic Acid is a constituent of the heartwood and
bark of Terminalia arjuna. T. arjuna is a large, woody
tree indigenous to India.3
Bark extracts of T. arjuna have been reported to suppress
the growth rate of human transformed cells4
and modulate the mutagenicity of mutagenic strains of
S. typhimurium.5 In a preliminary
study, arjunolic acid and its derivatives were reported
to inhibit skin tumor promotion in Epstein-Barr virus
early antigen (EBV-EA) activation in Raji cells.6
CococinTM
CococinTM, a trademark of
Sabinsa Corp., is freeze-dried ,coconut water solids.
In view of coconut water solids’ role in supporting
cell growth7, CococinTM
may be used in applications (e.g. hair care formulations
and rejuvenative topical preparations) that support
the growth of human tissues.
Centellin®
Centellin® Extract CG,
a registered trademark of Sabinsa Corp., is a standardized
extract of Centella asiatica, a botanical that has wound
healing and anti-aging properties.8-9
Coleus Forskohlii Extract (95% Forskolin)
Coleus Forskohlii Extract (95% Forskolin) is a standardized
extract prepared from the roots of the Coleus forskohlii
plant. In a clinical study, an ointment containing forskolin
was reported to topically reduce the fat in women’s
thighs.10
Coleus Forskohlii Oil
Coleus Forskohlii Oil is an oil extracted from the roots
of the C. forskohlii plant. The oil contains a range
of aroma constituents that collectively impart a characteristic
aroma.11 Thus, it may be used
in perfumery and aromatherapy products. The oil also
has antimicrobial properties that make it useful in
skin and dental preparations.12
Licorice Extract CG
Licorice Extract CG is a standardized, powdered extract
prepared from the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra. Licorice
extract’s skin whitening and anti-inflammatory
properties make it a useful ingredient in topical applications.13
Oleuropein
Oleuropein, a constituent of olive leaves and olive
oil, has been reported to furnish antioxidant14-16,
anti-inflammatory17-18, and
antimicrobial19-20 effects.
SapindinTM
SapindinTM is Sabinsa’s
trademark for Soapnut Saponins, a product prepared from
the fruit (nuts) of the Soapnut tree, Sapindus trifoliatus.
The Soapnut tree is a rich source of saponins that function
as a mild cleanser and antimicrobial.21
Turmeric Oil
Turmeric Oil is extracted from the roots of the Curcuma
longa (Turmeric) plant. The oil is reported to furnish
antimicrobial22-23 and insect-repellant24
effects.
Cosmoperine®
A cosmeceutical that augments the efficacy of administered
topical ingredients is Cosmoperine®,
Sabinsa’s natural, skin permeation enhancer prepared
from piperine, the active principle of black pepper
(Piper nigrum) and long pepper (Piper longum). Cosmoperine®
can be added to finished cosmetic products (e.g. lotions,
creams, balms, etc.) to enhance the absorption of the
active compounds and nutrients in the formulations.
Sources:
- Packer, L. et al. (1995) Free Radic. Biol. Med.
19, 227-250.
- Podda, M. et al. (1996) Biochem. Pharmacol. 52,
627-633.
- Kumar, D. et al. (1987) J. Ethnopharmacol. 20,
173-190.
- Nagpal, A. et al. (2000) In vitro Cell. Dev. Biol.
Anim. 36, 544-547.
- Kaur, S. (2001) J. Environ. Pathol. Toxicol. Oncol.
20, 9-14.
- Diallo, B. et al. (1989) J. Nat. Prod. 52, 879-881.
- Tulecke, W. et al. (1961) Contrib. Boyce Thompson
Inst. 21, 115-128.
- Shukla, A. et al. (1999) Phytother. Res. 13, 50-54.
- Shukla, A. et al. (1999) J. Ethnopharmacol. 65,
1-11.
- Greenway, F. et al. (1995) Obesity Res. 3, 561S-568S.
- Misra, L. et al. (1994) J. Essent. Oil Res. 6,
243-247.
- Sabinsa Research Study (February 2000).
- Yokota, T. et al. (1998) Pigment Cell Res. 11,
355-361.
- Speroni, E. et al. (1998) Phytother. Res. 12, S98-S100.
- Visioli, F. et al. (1998) Biochem. Biophys. Res.
Comm. 247, 60-64.
- Saija, A. et al. (1998) Int. J. Pharm. 166, 123-133.
- de la Puerta, R. et al. (2000) Z. Naturforsch [C]
55, 814-819.
- de la Puerta, R. et al. (1999) Biochem. Pharmacol.
57, 445-449.
- Aziz, N. et al (1998) Microbios 93, 43-54.
- Koutsoumanis, K. et al. (1998) J. Appl. Microbiol.
84, 981-987.
- Tanaka, O. et al. Application of Saponins in Foods
and Cosmetics: Saponins of Mohave yucca and Sapindus
mukurossi. In: Saponins Used in Food and Agriculture.
George R. Waller and Kazuo Yamasaki eds. Advances
in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 405, Plenum
Press, 1996, pages 1-11.
- Apisariyakul, A. et al. (1995) J. Ethnopharmacol.
49, 163 - 169.
- Negi, P. et al. J. Agric. Food Chem. (1999) 47,
4297-4300.
- Roth, G. et al. (1998) J. Nat. Prod. 61, 542-545.
|